fbpx
Skip to main content

Conservation Awards

Ontario Nature’s Conservation Awards recognize excellence by honouring the good work of individuals, groups, government agencies and corporations to protect nature in Ontario.

Common loon © Missy Mandel

Recipients for 2019-2020

Community involvement defines Ontario Nature’s character and approach. Together with our member groups and individual members, we are the voice for nature in Ontario and are building a natural legacy for future generations.

This year, the awards celebrated 10 inspirational and industrious winners. Please join us in congratulating and thanking the recipients for their vital contributions to nature conservation. 

Monarch butterfly © James Wheeler

Calstone

Calstone, the recipient of the Ontario Nature Corporate Award, was honoured for its work to protect pollinators and promote conservation education through the Tom Longboat Pollinator Garden.

Jamie and Laura Calstone

Stewart Hilts

Stew Hilts received the Ontario Nature Achievement Award for his lifelong commitment to conservation and his dedication to helping Ontario Nature to achieve its goals.

Stew Hilts

Huron Fringe Birding Festival Organizing Committee

Huron Fringe Birding Festival Organizing Committee was the recipient of the W.E. Saunders Natural History Award for its successful program that raises awareness of nature among people of all ages.

Huron Fringe Birding Festival Organizing Committee

Jack Gibbons

Jack Gibbons received the Steve Hounsell Greenway Award for his efforts to protect a provincially significant wetland in the Town of Georgina through his work with the North Gwillimbury Forest Alliance.

Jack Gibbons

Pollination Guelph 

Pollination Guelph was awarded the J.R. Dymond Public Service Award for its work on conservation and building pollinator habitat in its home city.

Kelly Wallace

Kelly Wallace received the Richards Education Award for her tireless efforts to protect turtles in Ontario, which include the founding of the Think Turtle Conservation Initiative.

Kelly Wallace

Paula Davies

The W.W.H. Gunn Conservation Award went to Paula Davies for her extensive contributions to the restoration of the Todmorden Mills Wildflower Preserve.

Paula Davies

Geoff Carpentier 

To Geoff Carpentier went the Carl Nunn Media and Conservation Award for his writing on conservation issues in books, magazine articles and nature columns.

Geoff Carpentier

Rick Levick 

To Rick Levick received the Ian Shenstone Fraser Memorial Award for his contributions to reducing wildlife road mortality and his work on the Long Point Causeway Improvement Project.

Rick Levick

Reed Fitzsimmons 

To Reed Fitzsimmons received the Margaret and Carl Nunn Camp Scholarship for his enthusiasm for nature and his leadership in the Junior Field Naturalists Program.

Reed Fitzsimmons

Contact

If you need more information or have any questions, please contact Anna Dipple at 1-800-440-2366 ext. 271 or

Lost Bay Nature Reserve