Skip to main content

Privacy and Security Policy

Woodland caribou © Bubba55

A brief summary of Ontario Nature’s Privacy Policy is available below.  We strongly encourage you to read the complete policy available in PDF format at the bottom of this page.

If you have any questions, please contact Ontario Nature at 416-444-8419 / 800-440-2366.

Summary

Ontario Nature and the Foundation for Ontario Nature (the “Foundation”) recognize that an individual’s right to privacy is an essential issue. We understand the importance of maintaining anonymity and protecting personal information in our care and control. Our relationships with those who support our activities are founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining this trust.

For these reasons, our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) provides all the safeguards as standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2001, c. 5 (the “PIPEDA”). It confirms our dedication to protecting privacy and maintaining the trust individuals have placed in Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation. The Privacy Policy is our guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information entrusted to us.

Policy Coverage

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about identifiable Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation members, prospective members, volunteers, employees, donors, customers, participants in the List-Serve program, and visitors to our website (collectively referred to as “Supporters”) that is collected, used or disclosed by Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation.

The Privacy Policy will not apply to the collection, use or disclosure of the following information:

a. personal information that is aggregated in such a manner that it cannot be connected to a person; therefore, any personal information that is or becomes anonymous will not fall under the protection of the PIPEDA;

b.
personal information consisting of the name, address and telephone number of a subscriber that appears in a telephone directory that is available to the public, where the subscriber can refuse to have the personal information appear in the directory;

c.
the name, title, business address, email address or telephone number of an employee of Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation; or

d
. information that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the PIPEDA.

Personal Information

Personal information that may be collected, used or disclosed by Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Gender
  • Phone Number
  • Credit Card Information
  • Payment and Banking Information
  • Personal Health Information
  • Donation Information

Guidelines For Internet and Website Users

Ontario Nature and the Foundation will not collect identifying information about visitors to our website, save and except when visitors voluntarily submit their personal information by participating in the online surveys and forms. We may collect non-identifying information about our visitors in order to create summary statistics and to determine the level of interest in information available on our site.

This information would include such items as the date and time our site was accessed and the web browser used. Ontario Nature and the Foundation may collect information about user site usage through the use of cookies and through our server log files, including IP Addresses. Our website does not link IP Addresses to any personally identifiable information. In some cases, user non-personal information may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to a user’s Internet browser from a web server and stored on a user’s computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data from a computer hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Users can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the setting of their Internet browser.

In addition, Ontario Nature and the Foundation may permit third parties to offer users subscriptions and/or registration-based services through our website. In such situations, Ontario Nature and the Foundation cannot be responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. It is advised that users should check the applicable privacy policy of each third party when providing any personal information or even when simply visiting a website of a third party. Please note that Ontario Nature and the Foundation cannot control or prevent the use of cookies or any information obtained through such cookies by third parties. If users do not want information collected through the use of cookies, they should take the appropriate steps to change the setting of their Internet browser.

Please be advised that information voluntarily disclosed online in discussion areas or other public areas of our website can be collected, used and disclosed by third parties. Any submissions made to discussion areas or other public areas on our website are done at the user’s risk and on the understanding that such information may be accessible to third parties. Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation will not be liable or held responsible for any damages that may result from such user activity.

How to Add, Remove or Amend Personal Information

If, at any time, supporters wish to amend their personal information with Ontario Nature and the Foundation, simply inform us in writing by email to info@ontarionature.org or mail to:

Ontario Nature and the Foundation for Ontario Nature Privacy Office
214 King Street West, Suite 612
Toronto, ON M5H 3S6

News Feed

Answer the call of the wild when you are most needed. As an Advocate for Nature, we’ll provide you with opportunities to raise your voice for Ontario’s wild species and wild spaces.

Ontario Nature Blog

Missing: A climate change plan for Ontario

Do you think Ontario needs an effective climate change plan? We do. That’s why Ontario Nature...

Be our guest!

“The wild is part of the psyche, part of the soul of every Canadian, even...

Niagara region threatened by development

Natural areas in southern Ontario are now under greater threat of deforestation and eco-damage than...

The tale of a very determined turtle

Ontario Nature celebrates the nature volunteers who have their boots in the bogs, eyes on...

Read the Summer Issue

ON Nature magazine is an award-winning quarterly that brings readers closer to nature by exploring wild spaces, profiling wild species and providing insight on pressing environmental issues.

Stay Connected

Interests

Stay Connected

Interests